NORTHWESTERN HS‎ > ‎

Academics

Each quarter, students who earn a 4.0 GPA are placed on the High Honors list, students between 3.5 and 3.99 are on the Honors list and students between 3.25 and 3.49 are put on the Honorable Mention list. Academic Awards are presented to those students who have demonstrated their success by being on the High Honors, Honors, or Honorable Mention lists for four consecutive quarters.

Departments are listed in alphabetical order.

Business Education and Marketing Education Department

Mrs. L. Johnson

Courses Offered

  • Computer Applications
  • Information Processing I
  • Information Processing II
  • Accounting I
  • Accounting II
  • Business Law
  • Software Application
  • Desktop Publishing
  • Web Page Design & Development
  • Introduction to Marketing
  • Sales and Advertising
  • Staring a Small Business
  • Marketing Management
  • Sports Marketing
  • Entertainment Marketing
  • Fashion Merchandising

Family and Consumer Science Department

Mrs. K. Lahti, Department Chairperson

Courses Offered

  • Foods for Today
  • World Food Cultures
  • Introduction to Restaurant Cookery
  • Family Relations
  • Parenting/Early Childhood Education
  • Teen Living
  • Family Housing

Fine Arts Department

Mr. M. Hintzman, Department Chair  
Mr. M. Goodlet
Mr. J. Haynes
Mr. C. Hessel

Courses Offered:

  • Art
  • Introduction to Art
  • 2-D Explorations
  • Honors Art
  • Jewelry & Metalwork
  • Art History
  • Specialized Art
  • Glass
  • Ceramics
  • Graphic Art
  • Sculpture
  • Drawing
  • Painting
  • Music
  • Concert Choir
  • Band
  • Music in Film
  • Musical Theatre
  • Music Theory & History
  • Music Department Web Page

    Foreign Language Department

    Mrs. B. Pflug
    Mrs. J. Vik

    Courses Offered

    • Spanish I
    • Spanish II
    • Spanish III
    • Spanish IV

    Language Arts Department

    Mrs. K. Thompson, Department Chair    
    Mr. A. Helbach
    Mr. J. Kroll
    Mr. P. McGrath

    Courses Offered:

    • English 9
    • English 10
    • American Literature I
    • College Prep American Literature
    • English 12
    • Public Speaking
    • Writing I
    • Writing II
    • Writing for Publication I
    • Writing for Publication II
    • Writing for Publication III
    • Writing for Publication IV
    • College Bound World and English Literature Composition
    • Theatre
    • Read 180
    • Yearbook I
    • Yearbook II

    Math Department

    Mrs. T. Amys, Department Chair  
    Mrs. J. Buran

    Mr. M. Florestano

    Mr. R. Goss

     Courses Offered:

    • Algebra IA, IB
    • Algebra I
    • Algebra II
    • Geometry
    • Pre Calculus
    • Honors Calculus
    • Preparing for College Math
    • Activity Based Statistics

    Physical Education and Health Department

    Mr. S. Janigo, Department Chair
    Mr. R. Windt

    Courses Offered

    • Physical Education 9
    • Physical Education 10
    • Physical Education 11-12
    • Health 9
    • Fitness/Aerobics
    • Strength & Conditioning - Novice
    • Strength & Conditioning - Experienced
    • Team Sports/Competitive Sports

    Science Department

    Mr. D. Cowley, Department Chair
    Mrs. B. Jurek
    Mrs. J. Lawler

    Courses Offered:

  • Intro Science I - Earth Science
  • Intro Science II - Intro to Physics
  • Intro Science III - Intro to Chemistry
  • Physics Exploration
  • Biology I
  • Anatomy and Physiology of Humans
  • Honors Biology
  • Chemistry I
  • Chemistry II
  • Social Studies Department

    Mr. R. Teal, Department Chair
    Mrs. B. Manz
    Mr. K. Polzin 

    Courses Offered:

  • Social Studies 9: American History/Government
  • Social Studies 10: American History
  • Personal Finance
  • Law & Justice
  • The Constitution
  • College Prep Social Studies
  • Special Education Department

    Mrs. D. Coleman                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Mr. J. Henegar
    Mrs. J. Thormodsgard
    Mrs. C. Wick

    Technology Education and Agriculture Department

    Mr. L. Charlier
    Mr. D. Nyhus

    Courses Offered:

    • Agriculture
      • Agriscience
      • Wildlife
      • Large Animal Science
      • Small Animal Science
      • Great Outdoors
      • Veterinary Science
      • Lawn, Garden & Landscaping Design
      • Plan Production Systems
    • Technology Education
      • Intro to Manufacturing Processes
      • Wood Technology I
      • Wood Technology II
      • Metal Technology
      • Engineering, Drawing & Design
      • Architectural Graphics
      • Construction Technology
      • Automotive, Small Engine & Transportation Systems